Award Recipients

LMU Award Recipients & Honorees

Fulbright U.S. Student Program: 

The Fulbright U.S. Student Program offers research, study, and teaching opportunities in over 140 countries to recent graduates and graduate students.

2018-19 Program Year*

*Finalist notifications will be sent between March and May of 2018.

  • Andrea Castellanos (MA in Special Education, Class of 2016)- ETA to Spain
  • Jesse Jovel (BA in History, Class of 2012; MA in Education, Class of 2014)- ETA to Colombia
    • Nadine Iskandar (BA in Political Science, Class of 2017)- Study/Research and Partnership Award to Belgium
    • Annie Strugatsky (BA in Liberal Studies, Class of 2018)- ETA to Indonesia
    • Nicholas Ventigan (BS in Health & Human Sciences, Class of 2018)- ETA to Poland- Alternate
    • Simone Wilson (BA in Psychology, Class of 2016)- ETA to South Korea- Alternate
    • Xaida Wright (BS in Biochemistry, Class of 2018) ETA to Poland- Alternate
    • Clinton Carl (MA in Philosophy, Class of 2015)- ETA to Germany- Semi-Finalist
    • Puja Iyer (Preliminary Teaching Credential 2017)- Study/Research Award to Morocco- Semi-Finalist
    • Lauren Rowland (BA in Liberal Studies, Class of 2018)- ETA to Laos- Semi-Finalist

        2017-18 Program Year

        • Jacob Axelrad (MA in Urban Education, Class of 2017)- ETA to Malaysia
        • Alex Napior (BS in Biology, BA in Spanish, Class of 2017)-  Study/Research Award to El Salvador
        • LaShyra Nolen (BS in Health & Human Science, Class of 2017)- ETA to Spain
        • Olivia Schimmels (BS in Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2017)- ETA to Poland
        • Clara Brackbill (BA in Political Science, Class of 2017)- Study/Research Award to Zambia- Semi-Finalist
        • Adam Coupal (BA in Entrepreneurship, Class of 2016)- ETA to Germany- Semi-Finalist
        • Gabreelyn Daniels (MA in Counseling, Class of 2017)- ETA to Greece- Semi-Finalist
        • Ashley Osborne (MA in Counseling, LPCC, Class of 2017)- Study/Research Award to Norway- Semi-Finalist
        • Chase Speicher (BA in English, Class of 2017)- ETA to Taiwan- Semi-Finalist

        2016-17 Program Year

        • Matthew Alvarez (MA in Special Education, Class of 2016)- ETA to Brazil
        • Ryan Beitz (MA in Philosophy, Class of 2016)- Study/Research Award to Finland
        • Jake Coronel (MA Secondary Education, Class of 2016)- ETA to Mexico
        • Nina Lepp (BSE in Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2016)- ETA to Poland
        • Monique Mansour (BA in Screenwriting & BA in Sociology, Class of 2012)- ETA to Malta
        • Alana Slavin (BA in Economics & BA in Spanish, Class of 2016)- Study/Research and Partnership Award to Netherlands
        • Lauren Thurmond (MA in Educational Sciences, Class of 2016)- ETA to Greece
        • Anna Walther (JD, Class of 2011)- Fulbright-Clinton Fellowship
        • Iftin Abshir (BS in Chemistry and BA in Screenwriting, Class of 2015)- Semi-Finalist
        • Hannah Bredberg (BA in Music, Class of 2012)- Semi-Finalist
        • Taylor Kay (BA in Urban Studies, Class of 2015)- Semi-Finalist
        • Alexis Maynard (BS in Chemistry, Class of 2016)- Semi-Finalist
        • Quinn Painter (BS in Natural Science, Class of 2014)- Semi-Finalist

        2015-2016 Program Year

        • Nicholas Aldredge (MA in Urban Education, Class of 2017)- ETA to Colombia
        • Ronald Gomez (MA in Urban Education, Class of 2016)- Summer 2015 ETA to Dominican Republic
        • Kristy Koenes (MA in Special Education, Class of 2017)- ETA to Poland
          • Stephanie Wang (MA in Special Education, Class of 2017)- ETA to Taiwan
          • Nicole Ostlund (BA in Psychology, Class of 2014)- Study/Research Award to Norway, Semi-Finalist

          Barry Goldwater Scholarship

          The Goldwater Scholarship Program, one of the oldest and most prestigious national scholarships in the natural sciences, engineering and mathematics in the United States, seeks to identify and support college sophomores and juniors who show exceptional promise of becoming this Nation’s next generation of research leaders in these fields.

          • Dillon Rinauro (BS in Biohemistry, Class of 2019)- 2018 Honorable Mention

          Marshall Scholarship:

          Marshall Scholarships finance Americans of high ability to study for a graduate degree in the United Kingdom. Up to forty Scholars are selected each year to study at graduate level at an UK institution in any field of study. 

          • Aaishah Kelani (BS in Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2018)-  2018 Finalist

          Mitchell Scholarship: 

          The George J. Mitchell Scholarship Program is a nationally competitive award for U.S. citizens designed to introduce and connect future American leaders to the island of Ireland, while recognizing and fostering academic excellence, leadership, and a commitment to public service.

          • Aaishah Kelani (BS in Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2018)-  2018 Semi-Finalist
          • Lacey Smith (BS in Health and Human Sciences, Class of 2016)- Lacey studied Immunology and Global Health at Maynooth University during the 2017-18 academic year.

          Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange Program (CBYX):

          The CBYX for Young Professionals funds American and German Young Professionals to study or intern and immerse themselves in each other's countries for a year.

          • Kyle Peerless (Mechanical Engineering major, Class of 2015)
          • Lara Dobson (Sociology major, German minor, Class of 2015)

          Critical Language Scholarship:

          The Critical Language Scholarship (CLS) Program offers fully-funded summer language institutes for U.S. university students and is sponsored by the U.S. Department of State.

          • Sharon Nat (BA in Psychology, Class of 2019)- Proposed study of Punjabi- Summer 2018
          • Kaisara Walton (BA in Political Science, Class of 2019)- Proposed study of Mandarin- Summer 2018
          • Alexandra Berger (MA in Yoga Studies, Class of 2017)- Studied Hindi in Jaipur, India- Summer 2017

          Truman Scholarship:

          The Harry S. Truman Scholarship provides grants for graduation education to U.S. college juniors and seniors who have demonstrated leadership potential and a commitment to public service.

          • Alana Slavin (Economics major, Spanish major, Biology minor)- Finalist

          Meridian Fellowship Program:

          The Meridian Fellowship Program for recent graduates invites Fellows to engage in multi-party collaborative problem solving. 

          • Brian Canave (Political Science major, Asian and Pacific Studies major, Class of 2014)- Finalist

          Princeton in Asia Program:

          The Princeton in Asia Program sponsors students to Asia in order to foster mutual appreciation and cultural understanding. Princeton in Asia Fellows teach in kindergartens, secondary schools, polytechnics and universities; they work with international and local nonprofits as well as some of Asia’s most innovative businesses and social enterprises; they write for newspapers and create content for news platforms with an international reach. 

          • Brian Canave (Political Science major, Asian and Pacific Studies major, Class of 2014)- Finalist

           

          See list of past award recipients since 2001