Award Recipients

LMU Award Recipients & Honorees

Capital Fellows Program | 2018-19

  • Delphert Smith (Class of 2018, BA Communication Studies)- California Senate Fellows Program
  • Delphert Smith (Class of 2018, BA Communication Studies)- Jesse M. Unruh Assembly Fellowship*

Critical Language Scholarship | Summer 2018

  • Sharon Nat (Class of 2019, BA Psychology)- Language: Punjabi; Location: Chandigarh, India
  • Kaisara Walton (Class of 2019, BA Political Science)- Language: Mandarin; Location: Dalian, China

John P. Daly Scholarship | Summer 2018

  • William Lighthart (Class of 2021, BA International Relations)

Benjamin A. Gilman Scholarship | Summer 2018

  • Megan Castillo (Class of 2019, BA Psychology)
  • Mia Clark (Class of 2019, BA Psychology)
  • Matthew Stirling (Class of 2021, BA Communcation Studies)

Goldwater Scholarship | 2018

  • Honorable Mention: Dillon Rinauro (Class of 2019, BS Biochemistry)

Fulbright U.S. Student Program | 2018-19

Grantees

  • Andrea Castellanos (Class of 2017, MA Special Education)- ETA to Spain
  • Jesse Jovel (Class of 2014 & 2012, MA Education & BA History)- ETA to Colombia
  • Nadine Iskandar (Class of 2017, BA Political Science)- Study/Research to Belgium, University of Leuven in European Studies
  • Lauren Rowland (Class of 2018, BA Liberal Studies)- ETA to Laos
  • Annie Strugatsky (Class of 2018, BA Liberal Studies)- ETA to Indonesia*
  • Simone Wilson (Class of 2016, BA Psychology)- ETA to South Korea

Alternates

  • Nicholas Ventigan (Class of 2018, BS Health & Human Sciences)- ETA to Poland
  • Xaida Wright (Class of 2018, BA Biochemistry)- ETA to Poland

Semi-Finalists

  • Clinton Carl (Class of 2015, MA Philosophy)- ETA to Germany
  • Puja Iyer (Class of 2017, Preliminary Teaching Credential)- Study/Research to Morocco

Marshall Scholarship | 2018

  • Finalist: Aaishah Kelani (Class of 2018, BS Mechanical Engineering)

Mitchell Scholarship | 2018

  • Semi-Finalist: Aaishah Kelani (Class of 2018, BS Mechanical Engineering)

 *Declined the award.

For previous award recipients and honorees, please review the tabs below.

  • Capital Fellows Program

    The Capital Fellows Programs is made up of four fellowship programs, administered by the Center for California Studies. These nationally recognized public policy fellowships offer unique experiences in policy-making and development in each branch of government. Capital Fellows are placed at some of the highest levels of California state government and assist state legislators, senior-level executive staff, and court administrators with a broad range of public policy issues and projects and are typically given assignments with a significant amount of responsibility and challenges.

    • 2018 Senate Fellows Program- Delphert Smith, BA Communication Studies
    • Executive Fellow- Natalie Hernandez- Executive Fellow
    • 2013- Sarah Palacios

    About the Capital Fellows Program

  • Critical Language Scholarship

    The Critical Language Scholarship (CLS) Program offers fully-funded summer language institutes for U.S. university students and is sponsored by the U.S. Department of State.

    Summer 2018

    • Sharon Nat, BA Psychology- Language: Punjabi; Country: India
    • Kaisara Walton, BA Political Science- Language: Mandarin, Country: China

    Summer 2017

    • Alexandra Berger, MA Yoga Studies- Language: Hindi; Country: India

    Previous CLS Scholars

    • David Acevedo- Language: Arabic; Country: Tunisia
    • Nathan Aderhold- Language: Arabic; Country: Jordan
    • Joe Dowalds- Language: Arabic; Countries: Morocco and Jordan

    About the Critical Language Scholarship

  • Fulbright U.S. Student Program

    The Fulbright U.S. Student Program offers research, study, and teaching opportunities in over 140 countries to recent graduates and graduate students.

    Grantees

    2018-19

    • Andrea Castellanos, MA Special Education, '18- ETA to Spain
    • Jesse Jovel, MA Education, '14 & BA History, '12- ETA to Colombia
    • Nadine Iskandar, BA Political Science, '17- Study/Research to Belgium, University of Leuven in European Studies
    • Lauren Rowland, BA Liberal Studies, '18- ETA to Laos
    • Annie Strugatsky, BA Liberal Studies, '18- ETA to Indonesia

    2017-18

    • Jacob Axelrad, MA Urban Education, '17- ETA to Malaysia
    • Alex Napior, BS Biology, '17- Study/Research to El Salvador
    • LaShyra Nolen, BS Health & Human Sciences, '17- ETA to Spain
    • Olivia Shimmels, BS Mechanical Engineering, '17- ETA to Poland

    2016-17

    • Matthew Alvarez, MA Special Education, '16- ETA to Brazil
    • Ryan Beitz, MA Philosophy, '16- Study/Research to Finland
    • Jake Coronel, MA Secondary Education, '16- ETA to Mexico
    • Nina Lepp, BS Mechanical Engineering, '16- ETA to Poland
    • Monique Monsour, BA Screenwriting, '12- ETA to Malta
    • Alana Slavin, BA Economics, '16- Partnership Study Award to the Netherlands
    • Lauren Thurmond, MA Educational Sciences, '16- ETA to Greece
    • Anne Walther, JD, '11- Fulbright-Clinton Fellowship to Guatemala

    2015-16

    • Nicholas Aldredge, MA Urban Education, '17- ETA to Colombia
    • Ronald Gomez, MA Urban Education, '16- ETA to Dominican Republic
    • Kristy Koenes, MA Special Education, '17- ETA to Poland
    • Stephanie Wang, MA Special Education, '17- ETA to Taiwan

    Alternates

    2018-19

    • Nicholas Ventigan, BS Health & Human Sciences, '18- ETA to Poland
    • Simone Wilson, BA Psychology, '16- ETA to South Korea
    • Xaida Wright, BA Biochemistry, '18- ETA to Poland

    Semi-Finalists

    2018-19

    • Clinton Carl, MA Philosophy, '15- ETA to Germany
    • Puja Iyer, Preliminary Teaching Credential, '17- Study/Research to Morocco

    2017-18

    • Clara Brackbill, BA Political Science, '17- Study/Research to Zambia
    • Adam Coupal, BA Entrepreneurship, '16- ETA to Germany
    • Gabreelyn Daniels, MA Counseling, '17- ETA to Greece
    • Ashley Osborne, MA Counseling, LPCC, '17- Study/Research to Norway
    • Chase Speicher, BA English, '17- ETA to Taiwan

    2016-17

    • Iftin Abshir, BS Chemistry & Screenwriting, '15
    • Hannah Bredberg, BA Music, '12
    • Taylor Kay, BA Urban Studies, '15
    • Alexis Maynard, BS Chemistry, '16
    • Quinn Painter, BS Natural Science, '14

    2015-16

    • Nicole Ostlund, BA Psychology, '14- ETA to Norway

    About the Fulbright U.S. Student Program

  • Gilman Scholarship

    The U.S. Department of State’s Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship is a grant program that enables students of limited financial means to study or intern abroad, thereby gaining skills critical to our national security and economic competitiveness.

    2016-17

    • Abigail Goad

    2015-16

    • Aaishah Kelani
    • LaShyra Nolen
    • Marina Marmolejo

    Spring 2015

    • Marianna Hernandez
    • Nadine Del Rosario
    • Jasmin Coleman

    2014-15

    • Niya Wright

    Summer 2015

    • Jacob Mehari
    • Cecilia Ramirez
    • Tyler Kidd
    • Hunter Braverman

    2013-14

    • Marisol Castellanos
    • Rochelle Kwan

    Summer 2013

    • Bianca Villasenor
    • Luis Ventura
    • Raeesah Reese
    • Anisah Farah
    • Yasmin Almanaseer

    Spring 2013

    • Ramya Pratt
    • Kiana Otsuka

    2012-13

    • Tierney Finster (declined award)

    Summer 2012

    • Jasmine Panosian

    Spring 2012

    • Karrena Gordon

    About the Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

  • Goldwater Scholarship

    The Barry Goldwater Scholarship strives to provide support to college sophomores and juniors who intend to pursue research careers in the natural sciences, mathematics and engineering. The goal of the Goldwater Foundation is to help ensure that the U.S. is producing the number of highly-qualified professionals the Nation needs in these critical fields.

    Awardees

    • Celia Burstein
    • Vivian Vallin

    Honorable Mention

    • Dillon Rinauro, BS Biochemistry, '19

    About the Barry Goldwater Scholarship

  • Marshall Scholarship

    Marshall Scholarships finance young Americans of high ability to study for a graduate degree in the United Kingdom.

    Finalists

    2018

    • Aaishah Kelani, BS Mechanical Engineering, '18

    Previous Years

    • Janelle Ruiz
    • Allison Weinrich

    About Marshall Scholarships

  • Mitchell Scholarship

    The George J. Mitchell Scholarship Program is designed to introduce and connect generations of future American leaders to the island of Ireland, while recognizing and fostering intellectual achievement, leadership, and a commitment to community and public service.

    Grantees

    2016

    • Lacey Smith, BS Health & Human Sciences, '16

    Semi-Finalists

    2018

    • Aaishah Kelani, BS Mechanical Engineering, '18

    About the George J. Mitchell Scholarship

  • Rhodes Scholarship

    Rhodes Scholars are chosen not only for their outstanding scholarly achievements, but for their character, commitment to others and to the common good, and for their potential for leadership in whatever domains their careers may lead.

    Finalists

    • Jessica Vargas
    • Andrew Heck
    • Susan Herdzina

    About the Rhodes Scholarship

  • Rotary Scholars

    The Rotary Foundation offers scholarships for college graduates and professionals to study peace and conflict resolution or water and sanitation.

    • Melissa Paulsen
      Area of Study: Business, New Zealand
    • Cynthia Salim
      Area of Study: Human Rights Law, United Kingdom
    • Sheila Safaradan
      Area of Study: Business, Peru
    • Stephanie Felix
      Area of Study: International Development, Netherlands
    • Catherine Bereznay
      Area of Study: International Development, South Africa
    • Emily Dorn
      Area of Study: Special Education, Ecuador
    • Aram Nadjarian
      Area of Study: International Relations, United Kingdom
    • Jake Jensen
      Area of Study: Rotary Peace Fellow, Thailand

    About Rotary Scholars

  • Truman Scholars

    The Truman is a highly competitive, merit-based award offered to U.S. citizens and U.S. nationals from Pacific Islands who want to go to graduate school in preparation for a career in public service.

    Finalists

    • Alana Slavin, BA Economics & Spanish
    • Aram Nadjarian
    • Beth Shaw
    • Miguel Centeno
    • Greer Gosnell

    About Truman Scholars

  • Udall Scholarship

    Udall Scholarships are awared to college sophomores and juniors for leadership, public service, and commitment to issues related to Native American nations or to the environment.

    Honorable Mentions

    • Gena Gammie

    About the Udall Scholarship

  • Other Scholarship and Fellowship Awardees

    Boren Fellowship

    • Justin Fabish, LLS, '10
      Awarded 2010
      Area of Study: Law; Location: China

    Clarendon Scholar

    • Sean Grant
      2011-12

    Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange Program

    • Kyle Peerless
      2015
    • Lara Dobson
      2016

    Davies Jackson Scholarship

    • Gabriela Jauregui
      Finalist
    • Krystal Velasquez
      Finalist

    Greater Research Opportunity-Environmental Protection Agency Fellowship

    • Amanda Ballard
      Awarded
    • Sergio Gonzalez
      Awarded
    • Robert Reynolds
      Awarded
    • Laura Terada
      Awarded
    • Lauren Carlson
      Awarded

    Institute for Responsible Citizenship Scholar

    • Delphert Smith
      2015

    Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Fellowships

    • Haydee Cuza
      UCLA, Ph.D.
    • Nikia Clarke
      Cambridge University, M.Phil. & Oxford University, D.Phil.

    Lilly Fellows

    • Maureen Fitzsimons
      Field of Study: English; UC Irvine
    • Kevin Brown
      Field of Study: Theology; Boston College

    Meridian Fellowship

    • Brian Canave, BA Political Science and BA Asian & Pacific Studies, '14
      Finalist

    National Institutes of Health, Post Baccalaureate Fellowship

    • Jan Clement Santiago

    National Science Foundation, Graduate Research Fellowship

    • Linda Lee

    Princeton in Asia Fellowship

    • Brian Canave, BA Political Science and BA Asian & Pacific Studies, '14
      Finalist

    Ralph Bunche Summer Institute Scholar

    • Priscilla Torres

    Donald A. Strauss Public Service Scholarship

    • Marcus Myers
      2017
    • Marisa Carino
      2017
    • Anna Diaz
    • Raeesah Reese