Faculty Awards

photo of Leon Wiebers with an award, shaking hands with Dean Alexander, standing next to President Snyder and Provost Poon
President Timothy Law Snyder, Dean Bryant Alexander, Leon Wiebers, & Provost Thomas Poon (2022)

Awards

President’s Fritz B. Burns Distinguished Teaching Award
Elizabeth Drummond, History Bellarmine College of Liberal Arts

Rains Award for Excellence in Service
Marne Campbell, African American Studies Bellarmine College of Liberal Arts 

Rains Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Works
Leon Wiebers, Theatre Arts and Dance College of Communication and Fine Arts

LMU Award for Excellence in Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Kristen Covino, Biology Frank R. Seaver College of Science and Engineering 

Term Faculty Distinguished Teaching Awards
Ky Henderson, English Bellarmine College of Liberal Arts
Masaru Suzuki, Art and Art History College of Communication and Fine Arts

Part-Time Faculty Distinguished Teaching Award
Michael Noltemeyer Rhetorical Arts and CORE

LMU Ascending Scholar Awards
Mikki Kressbach, Film, Television, and Media Studies, School of Film and Television
Christopher Murillo, Theatre Arts and Dance, College of Communication & Fine Arts
Mandy Korpusik, Computer Science, Frank R. Seaver College of Science & Engineering 
Vanessa Díaz, Chicana/o and Latina/o Studies,
Bellarmine College of Liberal Arts
Graham Beattie, Economics, Bellarmine College of Liberal Arts 

Faculty Retirement Videos

 

 

 

 

 

Retirees

Antonia Darder
Barbara Rico
Beth Stoddard

Bohdan Oppenheim 

Cara Anzilotti 

Charles Erven 

Charles Vance 

Chuck Rosenthal

Debra Linesch
J
ames Landry 
Jennifer Eich 

John Reilly 

Mark Morelli 

Marta Baltodano 

Michael Berg 

Michael Horan 

Paul Humphreys 

Rudolf Fleck 

Stephen Duncan 

Victoria Graf
 

Years of Service

Ten Years of Service:

Bryant Keith Alexander
Christopher Finlay
Fernando Estrada
Heather Tarleton
Kerstin Fisk
Kevin McDonald
Leon Wiebers
Mitchell Hamilton
Rosalynde LeBlanc Loo 

Fifteen Years of Service:

Adam Fingerhut
Anthony Bodlovic
Cecilia González-Andrieu
Daniel Speak
Dennis Draper
Dermot Ryan
Molly Youngkin
Nadia Kim
Nora Murphy
Rebecca Sager
Richard Fox
Saeri Cho Dobson
Sarah Strand

Twenty Years of Service:

Ben Fitzpatrick
Blake Mellor
Carolyn Viviano
Charles Swanson
Constance Chen
Edward Mosteig
Eric Magnuson
Garland Kirkpatrick
Gregory Ruzzin
Juan Mah y Busch
Katherine Noon
Kyra Pearson
Luis Proenca
Philip Chmielewski 

Twenty-Five Years of Service:

Barbara Marino
Diane Benedict
Edmundo Edward F. Litton
Ellen Ensher
José Badenes
Paul Humphreys
Robert Burchfield 

Thirty Years of Service:

Anatoly Zhuplev
Lawrence Wenner
Véronique Flambard-Weisbart 

Thirty-Five Years of Service:

Cheryl Grills
Gail Wronsky
Michael Foy 

Forty Years of Service:

Charles Higgins
John Bulman 

Forty-Five Years of Service:

Peter Hoffman
Rudolf Fleck
 

Photo Gallery